KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

BVB

English translation: Besondere Vertragsbestimmungen


14:42 Sep 16, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: BVB
context: licensing agreements

"Ist dieser Kunde ein öffentlicher Auftraggeber (z.B. Regierungsstellen, sonstige Ämter, öffentliche Institutionenen, Stiftungen und Schulen sowie Hochschulen) so gelten die vereinbarten Preisvorbehalte nach BVB.

Can anybody tell me what BVB stands for in this context?
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:Besondere Vertragsbestimmungen
Explanation:
difficult to decide between -bedingungen and -bestimmungen.
conditions or regulations?

dealing with government and government funded bodies, regulations might be right.

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you all for your help. And sorry for the delay in grading!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Besondere Vertragsbedingungen
Kim Metzger
4 +1Besondere VertragsbestimmungenUschi (Ursula) Walke
5besondere Vertragsbedingungen
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Besondere Vertragsbedingungen


Explanation:
see below


    Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
4 hrs

agree  Poornima Iyengar
5 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: see also www.abkuerzungen.de
11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
besondere Vertragsbedingungen


Explanation:
I have seen this expression mostly in the context of EDV purchases, but see also:

http://www.diebold.de/media/pdf/Oeffent_liches_Beschaffungsw...

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Besondere Vertragsbestimmungen


Explanation:
difficult to decide between -bedingungen and -bestimmungen.
conditions or regulations?

dealing with government and government funded bodies, regulations might be right.

HTH


    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/manfred.treutner/lexib.htm
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you all for your help. And sorry for the delay in grading!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Good consideration
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! But vereinbart points ratherto to Kim's and Ursula's answer. Beth will sort it out.