KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Sentence

English translation: In case of a circle of creditors


20:30 Sep 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Sentence
Text about insolvency claims. This part refers to points to consider when formulating a claim: "Bei Glaeubigermehrheit ist das Beteiligungsverhaeltnis anzugeben, d.h. ob anteilig geleistet werden muss, die Leistung an alle gemeinschaftlich zu erfolgen hat oder einer der Glaeubiger die Leistung fuer alle geltend machen kann."
Its mainly the first bit Im having probs with.
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:In case of a circle of creditors
Explanation:
The difficulty here is clearly "Gláubigermehrheit", because if you look it up - at least in my dictionaries - it is translated as majority of creditors - although it is fairly obvious that what is meant is "several creditors". However, it is always nice to have these things verified, so I tried Google, which yielded this:

4. Schuldverhältnisse mit mehreren Beteiligten (Schuldner- bzw. Gläubigermehrheit): Das Verhältnis Gläubiger - Schuldner ist das Außenverhältnis, das Verhältnis der Schulder oder Gläubiger untereinander wird dann als Innenverhältnis bezeichnet. Mehrere Schuldner haften als Gesamtschuldner: Der Gläubiger darf von einem beliebigen das ganze fordern, er darf es aber natürlich nur einmal fordern. Im Innenverhältnis gelten die gemachten Vereinbarungen, ansonsten werden gleiche Anteile geschuldet (§ 426). Bei Gläubigermehrheit kann jeder nur seinen Teil verlangen (außer bei unteilbaren Leistungen).

Skript zur Vorlesung von Prof. Dr. jur. Kühne (WS 97/98), letzte Änderung: 27.08.98
Einführung in das Bürgerliche Recht

Here is my suggestion:

In case of a circle of creditors, it must be stated whether each creditor is to receive proportionate (re)payment, the circle of creditors is to receive (re)payment jointly, or one creditor is authorised to demand re)payment on behalf of the entire circle of creditors.


I know I have left out the Beteiligungsverhältnis, but it does not add anything to the meaning and would make the English version unnecessarily clumsy. It may be there because it is a technical law/financial term in German, but to my knowledge there is not a corresponding technical term in English.

I hope this is helpful - and good luck!


Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5In case of a circle of creditorsRandi Stenstrop
4 +1explanation to follow
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation to follow


Explanation:
As per Eichborn, Gläubigermehrheit is Majority of creditors.This is how I read your sentence:
...in case of a majority of creditors, the ratio is to be stated, i.e. whether proportional payments are to be made, whether payment is to be made jointly to all, or whether one creditor may file a claim on behalf of all others.



    Der Grosse Eichborn
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Now part of standard Merkblatt für Insolvenzglaübiger, where it is clearly understood as subject to proportion.
2200 days
  -> "Was lange währt, wird endlich gut ...":-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In case of a circle of creditors


Explanation:
The difficulty here is clearly "Gláubigermehrheit", because if you look it up - at least in my dictionaries - it is translated as majority of creditors - although it is fairly obvious that what is meant is "several creditors". However, it is always nice to have these things verified, so I tried Google, which yielded this:

4. Schuldverhältnisse mit mehreren Beteiligten (Schuldner- bzw. Gläubigermehrheit): Das Verhältnis Gläubiger - Schuldner ist das Außenverhältnis, das Verhältnis der Schulder oder Gläubiger untereinander wird dann als Innenverhältnis bezeichnet. Mehrere Schuldner haften als Gesamtschuldner: Der Gläubiger darf von einem beliebigen das ganze fordern, er darf es aber natürlich nur einmal fordern. Im Innenverhältnis gelten die gemachten Vereinbarungen, ansonsten werden gleiche Anteile geschuldet (§ 426). Bei Gläubigermehrheit kann jeder nur seinen Teil verlangen (außer bei unteilbaren Leistungen).

Skript zur Vorlesung von Prof. Dr. jur. Kühne (WS 97/98), letzte Änderung: 27.08.98
Einführung in das Bürgerliche Recht

Here is my suggestion:

In case of a circle of creditors, it must be stated whether each creditor is to receive proportionate (re)payment, the circle of creditors is to receive (re)payment jointly, or one creditor is authorised to demand re)payment on behalf of the entire circle of creditors.


I know I have left out the Beteiligungsverhältnis, but it does not add anything to the meaning and would make the English version unnecessarily clumsy. It may be there because it is a technical law/financial term in German, but to my knowledge there is not a corresponding technical term in English.

I hope this is helpful - and good luck!





    Reference: http://www.rz.tu-clausthal.de/~esnm/rechti1.html.
Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 265