KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

unentgeltliche Leistung

English translation: gratuitous service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unentgeltliche Leistung
English translation:gratuitous service
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

21:56 Sep 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: unentgeltliche Leistung
Text about insolvency claims. Here subordinate claims are referred to and one type is described as "Forderungen auf eine unentgeltliche Leistung des Schuldners"
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
gratuitous service
Explanation:
This is "service" in the sense of (Dienst-)Leistung. The term with a wider meaning would be "performance".

Leistung itself is a general term with many translations. You have to be more specific if your agreementgives you more details, what kind of "Leistung" they are talking about.

Instead of gratuitous also free of charge is used in a more general sense
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gratuitous service
Hans-Henning Judek
5Free
Simon Charass
naunpaid work
athena22


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gratuitous service


Explanation:
This is "service" in the sense of (Dienst-)Leistung. The term with a wider meaning would be "performance".

Leistung itself is a general term with many translations. You have to be more specific if your agreementgives you more details, what kind of "Leistung" they are talking about.

Instead of gratuitous also free of charge is used in a more general sense


    German lawyer
    Eichborn Wirtschaft und Wirtschaftsrecht
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Free


Explanation:
"Free" or "Free of charge".
I think that being simple makes things clearer.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr
unpaid work


Explanation:
Both JE-Access and Charass are basically right. I think that "unpaid work" might be clearer, depending on the larger context. "work free of charge," or "for no fee" or even "without remuneration" would be my next choices of wording.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12