KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Rueckgewaehr des kapitalersetzenden Darlehns...

English translation: return of the loan made to replace capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rueckgewaehr des kapitalersetzenden Darlehns...
English translation:return of the loan made to replace capital
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

21:58 Sep 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Rueckgewaehr des kapitalersetzenden Darlehns...
Text about insolvency claims. Here subordinate claims are referred to and one type is described as "Forderungen auf Rueckgewaehr des kapitalersetzenden Darlehns eines Gesellschafters
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
return of the loan made to replace capital
Explanation:
The shareholder has made the company a loan to replace some of its capital (equity) that has been eaten up during the insolvency processs - however, the shareholder wants the money back, hence the demands for its return.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4return of the loan made to replace capital
Alison Schwitzgebel
3repayment of a [partner's][shareholder's] loan qualifying as surrogate capital
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
return of the loan made to replace capital


Explanation:
The shareholder has made the company a loan to replace some of its capital (equity) that has been eaten up during the insolvency processs - however, the shareholder wants the money back, hence the demands for its return.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repayment of a [partner's][shareholder's] loan qualifying as surrogate capital


Explanation:
The use of "partner" or "shareholder" depends on whether this deals with a private or public limited company (GmbH or AG).


    Zahn, Dietl/Lorenz (individual terms only)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684