KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Nachlasinsolvenzverfahren

English translation: property related insolvency proceedings


22:01 Sep 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Nachlasinsolvenzverfahren
Text about insolvency claims. "In Nachlassinsolvenzverfahren sind weitere nachrangige Forderungen bei gleichem Rang nach dem Verhaeltnis der Betraege"
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:property related insolvency proceedings
Explanation:
property related insolvency litigation

HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1insolvency proceedings of an estate
Hans-Henning Judek
5property related insolvency proceedings
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
property related insolvency proceedings


Explanation:
property related insolvency litigation

HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.mhc.ie/disputes.html
    Reference: http://www.weil.com/wgm/practiceareas.nsf/documents/Derivati...
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insolvency proceedings of an estate


Explanation:
Poornima is basically right. In case of "Nachlass", I think, estate is the more suitable term


    Dietl/Moss Dic. of Legal Terms
    Reference: http://www.sands-trustee.com/rs.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Boudro: I would add ".. 'a decedent's' estate..." ("estate" is not necessarily a "Nachlass")
1 day 9 hrs