KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Gelangen die Mittel nicht zur Masse

English translation: If the funds do not accrue to the insolvent assets


00:22 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Gelangen die Mittel nicht zur Masse
Text about insolvency claims. This sentence is proving to be a nightmare. I am having trouble with the latter part of it, from wird gleichwohl "Schuldbefreiende Leistungen an die Schuldnerin koennen nach dem Eroeffnungszeitpunkt nicht mehr erfolgen, wird gleichwohl an die Schuldnerin geleistet und gelangen die Mittel nicht zur Masse, besteht die Gefahr der nochmaligen Leistungsverpflichtung gegenueber dem Insolvenzverwalter." Hope you can help
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:If the funds do not accrue to the insolvent assets
Explanation:
If the funds do not accrue to the insolvent assets...


Masse: bankrupt estate, insolvent assets
Mittel: funds, resources, cash
Schäfer: Wirtschaftswörterbuch ISBN 3 8006 18532


HTH Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...and are the funds not included in the bankcruptcy assets..
Hans-Henning Judek
4If the funds do not accrue to the insolvent assets
Tom Funke


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If the funds do not accrue to the insolvent assets


Explanation:
If the funds do not accrue to the insolvent assets...


Masse: bankrupt estate, insolvent assets
Mittel: funds, resources, cash
Schäfer: Wirtschaftswörterbuch ISBN 3 8006 18532


HTH Tom



    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...and are the funds not included in the bankcruptcy assets..


Explanation:
I can explain the contents of the sentence to you in an example:

Company A ows money to B. Bankcruptcy procedures start, before A has paid to B. If, after procedures have started, A pays to the accounts of B, these funds do not become part of the estate (assets) of the company, subject to bankcruptcy regulations. So if the accountant of B pockets the money and disappears into the sunset, B would have to pay again to the "official receiver" (br.) or "liquidator". His first payment would not be considered "schuldbefreiend".





    German lawywer
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893