KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

aufrechter Bestanddauer

English translation: ongoing term of the lease


04:09 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: aufrechter Bestanddauer
Lease:
"Die Vermieterin kann sich schon waehrend aufrechter Bestanddauer von der Erfuellung dieser Vertragspflicht ueberzeugen."
exapno
English translation:ongoing term of the lease
Explanation:
not much context but I think it is meant that one party can check the status while the lease is still running
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Andy. I really appreciate and learn so much from the proz site.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ongoing term of the lease
Andy Lemminger
4sustained period of (continued) existence (duration)
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustained period of (continued) existence (duration)


Explanation:
Mon dieu!
I'll try. Aufrecht(erhalten): uphold, sustain, maintain
does that make sense????

Keep on trucking!

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ongoing term of the lease


Explanation:
not much context but I think it is meant that one party can check the status while the lease is still running


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Andy. I really appreciate and learn so much from the proz site.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: this sounds quite plausible
2 mins