KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Wohnungsgeber

English translation: comment


12:04 Sep 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Wohnungsgeber
from the January 6, 1938 Reichsmeldeordnung: "Wohnt das Kind nicht im elterlichen Hausstand, so ist der Wohnungsgeber meldepflichtig."
Gregory Mehrten
United States
English translation:comment
Explanation:
sorry, there is not enough space above. I can't see the slightest hint of custody in this sentence. The theme is residents' registration. And I can only understand it in this way: Counting the population, the government didn't want to miss a single person, therefore a landlord renting a flat or room to a 'child', a person younger than 21, was obliged to inform the authorities.
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
In the context of the entire "Ordnung," I agree that it is probably "landlord," but I think they were trying to be more general, not in the sense of "custody" but in whatever way someone other than the parents was providing shelter for the "child" (e.g., staying with a friend or relative).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1commentUlla Haufe
5person having wardship or custodianhschl
4 +1landlordUlla Haufe
4 +1person housing the child
Theodore Quester
4Wohnungsgeberzapfsully


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
person housing the child


Explanation:
literarly the person giving housing

host

is another possibility, but sounds weird in this context. (host family, perhaps)

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
9 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wohnungsgeber


Explanation:
another suggestion:

the person providing the child with accommodations


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
landlord


Explanation:
as simply as this, a bit old fashioned German, would be 'Vermieter' in modern German

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
34 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: Absolutely yes.
36 mins

disagree  Theodore Quester: Landlord of a child who is not living with his/her parents? Doesn't make sense to me.
1 hr
  -> Of course, I don't know the legal background, but in 1938 an 18years old didn't have the rights of an adult

agree  Emma Cox: sorry, but the others don't quite make sense, I would also have said landlord
1 hr

disagree  hschl: this has nothing to do with landlord, it has to do with the wardship
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
person having wardship or custodian


Explanation:
here the person providing a roof for the child has to register/report to the government. The best translation would be 'person having wardship' or custody for the child


    I am a foster parent...
hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 174

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
sorry, there is not enough space above. I can't see the slightest hint of custody in this sentence. The theme is residents' registration. And I can only understand it in this way: Counting the population, the government didn't want to miss a single person, therefore a landlord renting a flat or room to a 'child', a person younger than 21, was obliged to inform the authorities.

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
In the context of the entire "Ordnung," I agree that it is probably "landlord," but I think they were trying to be more general, not in the sense of "custody" but in whatever way someone other than the parents was providing shelter for the "child" (e.g., staying with a friend or relative).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Cox: exactly
1 hr