KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Sentence

English translation: Hmmm


07:05 Sep 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Sentence
I am entirely lost with this one! Please help!!

Das produkt ist nicht kennzeichnungspflichtig aufgrund des Berechnungsverfahrens der
allgemeinen Einstufungsrichtlinie für Zubereitungen der EG in der letztgültigen Fassung.


-TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:Hmmm
Explanation:
Bet I can't do it in less than 3 times the words of the original!

The product is not subject to the labelling obligation on the basis of the calculation process detailed in the last valid version of the general categorisation directive
for preparations made in the EU.

Don't take the vocab as read - that was just off the top of my head, but should hopefully go some way towards unscrambling it for you!

Hope it helps, at least ...

Mary

Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I somehow end-up associating the best with what you say, don't I? Thanks a ton Mary!
And thanks to Maya and Rasha as well!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I guess, this is pretty close:
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4According to the calculation process ...
Maya Jurt
4Hmmm
Mary Worby


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hmmm


Explanation:
Bet I can't do it in less than 3 times the words of the original!

The product is not subject to the labelling obligation on the basis of the calculation process detailed in the last valid version of the general categorisation directive
for preparations made in the EU.

Don't take the vocab as read - that was just off the top of my head, but should hopefully go some way towards unscrambling it for you!

Hope it helps, at least ...

Mary



Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
I somehow end-up associating the best with what you say, don't I? Thanks a ton Mary!
And thanks to Maya and Rasha as well!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
According to the calculation process ...


Explanation:
based on the classification guidelines for preparations (mixtures) of EC origin, the product is not subject to licensing.

Well, that's German in it's most official form.

Hope this helps to clarify your doubts.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I guess, this is pretty close:


Explanation:
The product is not subject to marking (or labeling) requirements, due to the calculation procedure in the latest revision of the EC’s General Classification Directive for Food Preparations.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39