KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

SS=Verfügungstruppe

English translation: SS-Verfügungstruppe


10:49 Sep 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: SS=Verfügungstruppe
From the Reichsmeldeordnung dated January 6, 1938: "Die unverheirateten Angehörigen der Wehrmacht und der SS=Verfügungstruppe sowie die männlichen Angehörigen des Reichsarbeitsdienstes sind von der Meldepflicht befreit."
Gregory Mehrten
United States
English translation:SS-Verfügungstruppe
Explanation:
Generally left in German. As you can see from one of the references below, "emergency troops" might be a possible translation.

The term "Waffen SS" did not come into use until after the beginning of the war. Up to that time there were two branches of the SS composed of full-time, professional, well- trained soldiers: the so-called SS Verfuegungstruppe, translatable perhaps as "SS Emergency Troops"; and the SS Totenkopf Verbaende, the "Death Head Units."
www.nizkor.org/hweb/imt/nca/nca-02/nca-02-15-criminality-05...

The SS originally contained two other formations, the SS Verfuegungstruppe, a force consisting of SS members who volunteered for four years' armed service in lieu of compulsory service with the Army, and the SS Totenkopf Verbaende, special troops employed to guard concentration camps, which came under the control of the SS in 1934. The SS Verfuegungstruppe was organized as an armed unit to be employed with the Army in the event of mobilization. In the summer of 1939, the Verfuegungstruppe was equipped as a motorized division to form the nucleus of the forces which came to be known in 1940 as the Waffen SS. In that year the Waffen SS comprised 100,000 men, 56,000 coming from the Verfuegungstruppe and the rest from the Allgemeine SS and the Totenkopf Verbaende. At the end of the war it is estimated to have consisted of about 580,000 men and 40 divisions. The Waffen SS was under the tactical command of the Army, but was equipped and supplied through the administrative branches of the SS and under SS disciplinary control.
www.nizkor.org/hweb/imt/tgmwc/judgment/j-accused-organisati...

On March 16, 1935, Hitler announced his intention to reintroduce military conscription, and that the Army would be established at 36 divisions, the last vestige of the Versailles Treaty had been thrown off on an official level. Another order issued on this date directed the formation of the SS Verfügungstruppe to be fully formed as a military unit, intended to serve as the building block of an SS division.
www.valourandhorror.com/DB/BACK/SS_bkgd.htm
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4SS-VerfügungstruppeUlrike Lieder
4at Hitler's personal disposal
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
SS-Verfügungstruppe


Explanation:
Generally left in German. As you can see from one of the references below, "emergency troops" might be a possible translation.

The term "Waffen SS" did not come into use until after the beginning of the war. Up to that time there were two branches of the SS composed of full-time, professional, well- trained soldiers: the so-called SS Verfuegungstruppe, translatable perhaps as "SS Emergency Troops"; and the SS Totenkopf Verbaende, the "Death Head Units."
www.nizkor.org/hweb/imt/nca/nca-02/nca-02-15-criminality-05...

The SS originally contained two other formations, the SS Verfuegungstruppe, a force consisting of SS members who volunteered for four years' armed service in lieu of compulsory service with the Army, and the SS Totenkopf Verbaende, special troops employed to guard concentration camps, which came under the control of the SS in 1934. The SS Verfuegungstruppe was organized as an armed unit to be employed with the Army in the event of mobilization. In the summer of 1939, the Verfuegungstruppe was equipped as a motorized division to form the nucleus of the forces which came to be known in 1940 as the Waffen SS. In that year the Waffen SS comprised 100,000 men, 56,000 coming from the Verfuegungstruppe and the rest from the Allgemeine SS and the Totenkopf Verbaende. At the end of the war it is estimated to have consisted of about 580,000 men and 40 divisions. The Waffen SS was under the tactical command of the Army, but was equipped and supplied through the administrative branches of the SS and under SS disciplinary control.
www.nizkor.org/hweb/imt/tgmwc/judgment/j-accused-organisati...

On March 16, 1935, Hitler announced his intention to reintroduce military conscription, and that the Army would be established at 36 divisions, the last vestige of the Versailles Treaty had been thrown off on an official level. Another order issued on this date directed the formation of the SS Verfügungstruppe to be fully formed as a military unit, intended to serve as the building block of an SS division.
www.valourandhorror.com/DB/BACK/SS_bkgd.htm



    listed above
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
9 mins

agree  cochrum
34 mins

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke
5 hrs

agree  Olaf
90 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at Hitler's personal disposal


Explanation:
The URL below states that the SS group was originally called Verfügungstruppe because it was at Hitler's personal disposal, i.e. available to him at any time. Later it was called the Totenkopf SS.


    Reference: http://www.gzg.fn.bw.schule.de/lexikon/referate/waffenss.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844