KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

m.d.P.n.v.u.n.v.

English translation: mit der Person nicht verwandt und nicht verschwägert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:m.d.P.n.v.u.n.v.
English translation:mit der Person nicht verwandt und nicht verschwägert
Entered by: hschl

12:55 Sep 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: m.d.P.n.v.u.n.v.
The abbreviation occurs in a lawsuit after personal info from an expert (name, DOB, etc.).
Jonathan Lack
United States
corection - it is actually ...mit der Person....
Explanation:
I was carried away with 'Patent' in my head.....
Selected response from:

hschl
Grading comment
Thanks. I was thinking of "not related to the party by blood or marriage" for the English translation. Any further suggestions?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2corection - it is actually ...mit der Person....hschl
5mit dem Patenthalter nicht verwandt und nicht verschwägerthschl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mit dem Patenthalter nicht verwandt und nicht verschwägert


Explanation:
a statement, that the expert is not a relativ or an 'in-law' of the patent owner

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 174

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corection - it is actually ...mit der Person....


Explanation:
I was carried away with 'Patent' in my head.....

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Thanks. I was thinking of "not related to the party by blood or marriage" for the English translation. Any further suggestions?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: with 'Person' it's absolutely right
1 hr

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Correct!
1 hr