KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Zl.

English translation: number


16:43 Sep 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Zl.
Austrian law. Zeile?

Wiederverlautbarung des Erlasses des Landesschulrates für Tirol vom 24. November 1993,
*Zl.* 578/127-93:
Jonathan Lack
United States
English translation:number
Explanation:
Zl. is used for Zahl in Austria,

especially in the old government bureaucracy mill.

It simply means Nummer.

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4numberUschi (Ursula) Walke
3ZI.zapfsully


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ZI.


Explanation:
ZI. could stand for "Ziffer" (number)


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number


Explanation:
Zl. is used for Zahl in Austria,

especially in the old government bureaucracy mill.

It simply means Nummer.

HTH


    2 years at Austrian Consulate
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492