KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

L.d.u.g.

English translation: Laut diktiert und genehmigt.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:L.d.u.g.
English translation:Laut diktiert und genehmigt.
Entered by: AngieD

18:12 Sep 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: L.d.u.g.
occurs at the end of an expert opinion
Jonathan Lack
United States
Laut diktiert und genehmigt.
Explanation:
A bit late but this is another possibility and my legal colleague tells me it is commonly used in court proceedings.

Details in Point 6. of the following link!

hth
Angie
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Laut diktiert und genehmigt.
AngieD
5[ADDITIONAL INFORMATION]
Mats Wiman
4... und gelesen / and read
Alexander Schleber
4 -1according to the documents mentioned below
Mats Wiman
2?? des unterzeichnenden Gutachters
Hans-Henning Judek
1... guessing ...
Mary Worby


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
... guessing ...


Explanation:
Either:

Lehrstuhl für Dampf- und Gasturbine

(If that's where your expert comes from!)

Or, and this is where the guesswork comes in ... something like:

L..., durchgelesen und gezeichnet.
L..., diktiert ....

Can't think what the L would be, especially since it's capitalised ... but hopefully this might get you onto the right track!

HTH (even a tiny bit!)

Mary


    Reference: http://www.uv.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/Forschungsbericht/e13/e1302...
    Reference: http://www.alpmann-schmidt.de/urteile/skript-strafrasskl2/bg...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
a bit too speculative, although more creative than my guess
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: a bit too speculative, although more creative than my guess

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
?? des unterzeichnenden Gutachters


Explanation:
I performed all kind of searches on the Internet and looked through my legal references. No hint at all!

My only educated guess would be that the abbreviation was L.d.u.G. (with a capital G). But I have no idea what the L stands for.

Guess that does not help much, but it is a try.


    German lawyer
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... und gelesen / and read


Explanation:
I have been breaking my head too.

the end "u.g." I have seen before under certifictes etc. and probably means "und gelesen". What the "L.d" could be in this context has escaped me so far.
Hope that helps a little further.
Whio has any other ideas.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
according to the documents mentioned below


Explanation:
L.d.u.g. = Laut der unten genannten (Dokumenten/Rechtssprechungen)


    Deutscher Stadtangestellter
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Hi Mats! I found a source that confirms Angi's suggestion. For now, I just "contributed" to the glossary entry, but maybe you want to "edit" it?
2357 days
  -> Thanks Johanna! Perfect KudoZ behaviour, edifying us all. I'll edit. Best/Mats

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[ADDITIONAL INFORMATION]


Explanation:
You can see an 'L.d.u.g.' example on the link below.
That was the only hit on Google and I could not solve it with that info but my friend could help me out.


    Reference: http://www.alpmann-schmidt.de/urteile/skript-strafrasskl2/bg...
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Laut diktiert und genehmigt.


Explanation:
A bit late but this is another possibility and my legal colleague tells me it is commonly used in court proceedings.

Details in Point 6. of the following link!

hth
Angie


    Reference: http://www.drb-nrw.de/nuetzliches/nuetzliches/Merkblatt-Ri-Z...
AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: better late than never!! I will for now "contribute" to the glossary term, maybe Mats will later edit it
2354 days

agree  Mats Wiman: Thanks Johanna. I assume nobody minds if I (as moderator) ungrades the points given to me and make them open to be geiven to Angie.
2355 days