KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Zwischenzeilen

English translation: non-standard line, additional line


22:16 Sep 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Zwischenzeilen
German family book; on page dealing with marriage, the following section appears:
"Angelegt: Auf Antrag vom 27. August 1989. 5 Zwischenzeilen"
HTH. Nick
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:non-standard line, additional line
Explanation:
Für die Teilblöcke ist eine bestimmte Reihenfolge von Standardzeilen vorgesehen, die im allgemeinen immer aufgeführt werden. Von Zwischenzeilen sprechen wir, wenn die Angaben zu einer solchen Standardzeile diese überschreiten, d.h. wenn die Standardzeilen 'überlaufen' ; dann muß nämlich diese (zusätzliche) Zwischenzeile immer eingerückt werden.


In general (typography) intermediate lines are space lines

The refrence gives you additional hints to Familienregister terminology
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intermediate linesBeate Lutzebaeck
4non-standard line, additional line
Hans-Henning Judek
nablank lines (or blank spaces)gangels


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediate lines


Explanation:
As an educate guess, I'd say that these are the lines that sometimes need to be added to individual pages of the family book to accommodate more details/information (they appear between the pre-printed lines).

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-standard line, additional line


Explanation:
Für die Teilblöcke ist eine bestimmte Reihenfolge von Standardzeilen vorgesehen, die im allgemeinen immer aufgeführt werden. Von Zwischenzeilen sprechen wir, wenn die Angaben zu einer solchen Standardzeile diese überschreiten, d.h. wenn die Standardzeilen 'überlaufen' ; dann muß nämlich diese (zusätzliche) Zwischenzeile immer eingerückt werden.


In general (typography) intermediate lines are space lines

The refrence gives you additional hints to Familienregister terminology


    Reference: http://www.saar-genealogie.de/empf.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks

8 hrs
blank lines (or blank spaces)


Explanation:
Darien is right in his definition, but not in his translation. Experience: 25 years of typesetting/proofreading

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508