KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Inkraftsetzung

English translation: effective date, coming into effect, enactment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inkraftsetzung
English translation:effective date, coming into effect, enactment
Entered by: Ulla Haufe

00:44 Sep 21, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Inkraftsetzung
of a Quality System Manual,
effective date of publishing,
is there a fixed legal term?
Ulla Haufe
carrying into effect; putting into force
Explanation:
Options for general documentation other than legislation
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
I've chosen 'Coming into effect'
the Germans like it a bit pompous, so I thought 'effective date' was not strong enough, thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3effective date
Tom Funke
5 +2carrying into effect; putting into forceBeate Lutzebaeck
2Enactment ( but not here)
1964


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carrying into effect; putting into force


Explanation:
Options for general documentation other than legislation


    Dietl/Lorenz
    Romain
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
I've chosen 'Coming into effect'
the Germans like it a bit pompous, so I thought 'effective date' was not strong enough, thanks to all of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
12 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Coming into effect
21 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Enactment ( but not here)


Explanation:
Date of validation
or coming into force.
Date of availability.
Or else ?

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
effective date


Explanation:
This probably doesn't need substantiation but here's a couple of Google searches:

Searched English pages for "effective date". Results 1 - 10 of about 901,000. Search took 0.15 seconds

Searched English pages for manual OR publication "effective date". Results 1 - 10 of about 270,000. Search took 0.21 seconds.

HTH Tom





    relevant QA and writing experience
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Absolutely!
8 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: yes
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter