KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Einsatzwechseltätigkeit

English translation: multiple-location employment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einsatzwechseltätigkeit
English translation:multiple-location employment
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

11:19 Sep 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Einsatzwechseltätigkeit
German tax-related term. An employee carries out an E. if he/she does not have one single place of employment but several. I would like to know whether there is an English term - the equivalent, if possible! If not I will settle for a concise circumscription!
Thanks
Karin Walker
Germany
multiple-location employment
Explanation:
Einsatzwechseltätigkeit
Wer als Arbeitnehmer häufig an wechselnden Tätigkeitsstätten arbeiten muss, übt eine Einsatzwechseltätigkeit aus. In solchen Fällen ist die
jeweilige Tätigkeitsstätte als regelmäßige Arbeitsstätte anzusehen. Typisch ist eine solche
Berufsausübung bei Bau- und Montagearbeitern,Leiharbeitnehmern sowie Mitgliedern einer Betriebsreserve für Filialbetriebe und Rechtsreferendare während der Ausbildung. Die Zahl der jährlichen Einsatzstellen ist dabei für die Einkommensteuer ohne Bedeutung.
http://www.steuernetz.de/lexikon/e16.html.

In view of the above definition I would suggest *multiple location employment*.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Johanna. I had found the steuernetz reference but several hours into this translation I found my inspiration somewhat lacking. Will go with this but add the German in parentheses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3multiple-location employment
Johanna Timm, PhD
4change of job location ./ changing job locationsKlaus Dorn
3multi-site employment contractpatpending
4 -1multiple employment statement
Kim Metzger
na -1freelance employmentgangels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
multiple employment statement


Explanation:
This is a close as I can get right now.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  patpending: not sure about "statement" - how about "contract"?
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change of job location ./ changing job locations


Explanation:
I am not sure there's a single term, hence the above circumscription.

Alternative: changing work locations



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

2 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
freelance employment


Explanation:
Means: will work on assignment basis at firms that need his/her skills. Another description is "a temporary employee". A bit more sophisticated title is "consultant" (usually mid-level management). At the lower end there is the "day laborer". All means basically the same. Go from company to company, wherever the money is.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  patpending: I think this could apply to permanent employee too...
45 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-site employment contract


Explanation:
that gives the sense of E.

you COULD be a permanent employee with more than one customary workplace.

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 51

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
multiple-location employment


Explanation:
Einsatzwechseltätigkeit
Wer als Arbeitnehmer häufig an wechselnden Tätigkeitsstätten arbeiten muss, übt eine Einsatzwechseltätigkeit aus. In solchen Fällen ist die
jeweilige Tätigkeitsstätte als regelmäßige Arbeitsstätte anzusehen. Typisch ist eine solche
Berufsausübung bei Bau- und Montagearbeitern,Leiharbeitnehmern sowie Mitgliedern einer Betriebsreserve für Filialbetriebe und Rechtsreferendare während der Ausbildung. Die Zahl der jährlichen Einsatzstellen ist dabei für die Einkommensteuer ohne Bedeutung.
http://www.steuernetz.de/lexikon/e16.html.

In view of the above definition I would suggest *multiple location employment*.


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Thanks Johanna. I had found the steuernetz reference but several hours into this translation I found my inspiration somewhat lacking. Will go with this but add the German in parentheses.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
4 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: sounds good to me
5 hrs

agree  Alexander Schleber: The best.
8 hrs
  -> thanks to all !