KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Spruchstellenverfahren

English translation: arbitration proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spruchstellenverfahren
English translation:arbitration proceedings
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

18:42 Sep 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Spruchstellenverfahren
in a letter to shareholders: "Sie können die Höhe des Barabfindungsangebotes und damit den Unternehmenswert in einem gerichtlichen Spruchstellenverfahren überprüfen lassen."
Gregory Mehrten
United States
arbitration proceedings
Explanation:
Spruchstelle

1.Zur Schlichtung von Streitigkeiten innerhalb des Verbandes ist eine Spruchstelle zu bilden. Sie besteht aus drei Personen, weiche sich aus einem Obmann und zwei Beisitzern zusammensetzt.Die Wahl des Obmanns erfolgt auf die Dauer von zwei Jahren.
Jeder Streitteil bestimmt ein Verbandsmitglied als Beisitzer.

http://www.immobilienverwalter-bayern.de/satzung.htm. In view of the above definition of *Spruchstelle*, I would think that Spruchstellenverfahren could well be translated as *arbitration proceedings*.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arbitration proceedings
Johanna Timm, PhD
4administrative decision procedure
Kim Metzger
3tribunal proceedingsValeska Nygren


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrative decision procedure


Explanation:
This is the translation of Spruchverfahren. I don't know about the -stellen.


    Romain Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1212

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tribunal proceedings


Explanation:
just a guess


    Romain
    Reference: http://www.culturalcrossroads.comb
Valeska Nygren
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arbitration proceedings


Explanation:
Spruchstelle

1.Zur Schlichtung von Streitigkeiten innerhalb des Verbandes ist eine Spruchstelle zu bilden. Sie besteht aus drei Personen, weiche sich aus einem Obmann und zwei Beisitzern zusammensetzt.Die Wahl des Obmanns erfolgt auf die Dauer von zwei Jahren.
Jeder Streitteil bestimmt ein Verbandsmitglied als Beisitzer.

http://www.immobilienverwalter-bayern.de/satzung.htm. In view of the above definition of *Spruchstelle*, I would think that Spruchstellenverfahren could well be translated as *arbitration proceedings*.


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 637
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
47 mins