KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Besicherungsrecht

English translation: Collateralisation law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Besicherungsrecht
English translation:Collateralisation law

01:55 Sep 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Besicherungsrecht
Grundlagenkenntnisse des internationalen Besicherungsrecht
Caitriona O'Callanain
law on collateralisation; collateralisation law
Explanation:
Probably a better term than security law because it's less likely to be confused with security/securities.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Hi there,

having discussed it with Ralf, I went for 'international law governing collateralisation', which suited the broader context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2security law
Mary Worby
4law on collateralisation; collateralisation lawBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security law


Explanation:
or law on security arrangements

Based on the reference below:

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1998/en_498D0416_01....

Which has 'Besicherung' translated as security arrangements.

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: but I think it's plural, link:securities law.http://www.hg.org/security.html#supranational
39 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: I prefer the second option - less likely to be confused with "securities law" = Wertpapierrecht
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
law on collateralisation; collateralisation law


Explanation:
Probably a better term than security law because it's less likely to be confused with security/securities.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Hi there,

having discussed it with Ralf, I went for 'international law governing collateralisation', which suited the broader context.