KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Mitwirkungspflicht

English translation: the client's requirement to cooperate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitwirkungspflicht
English translation:the client's requirement to cooperate
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

02:54 Sep 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Mitwirkungspflicht
Contract.

Mitwirkungspflicht des Auftraggebers
Clare Coupland
the client's requirement to cooperate
Explanation:
You may wish to denominalize this in the sentence and turn "requirement" into a verb.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5obligation for cooperation
Andy Lemminger
4the client's requirement to cooperate
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obligation for cooperation


Explanation:
the customer's obligation for cooperation

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boudewijn van Milligen: But I'd say: "obligation to cooperate".
10 mins

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: way too "nouny" - I would use "to cooperate"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the client's requirement to cooperate


Explanation:
You may wish to denominalize this in the sentence and turn "requirement" into a verb.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409