KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

zeitanteilsmäßig vereinbarter Bruttoentgelt

English translation: agreed gross remuneration in proportion to the time worked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zeitanteilsmäßig vereinbartes Bruttoentgelt
English translation:agreed gross remuneration in proportion to the time worked
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:58 Sep 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: zeitanteilsmäßig vereinbarter Bruttoentgelt
From an employment termination agreement:

"Bus zum vorgennanten Zeitpunkt wird der Arbeitnehmer unter Fortzahlung des Arbeitentgeltes (dieses beläuft sich - mangels konkreter Zielvorgaben - auf 100% des ***zeitanteilsmäßig vereinbarten Bruttoentgeltes***) von der Verpflichtung zur Erbringung der Arbeitsleistung unwiderruflich freigestellt."
Lee Penya
agreed gross remuneration in proportion to the time worked
Explanation:
For once that the German phrase is short and economical!

anteilmäßig = proportional
Bruttoentgelt = gross remuneration

and in proportion to what = time worked
That's long and correct. I have not found a shorter way of saying it.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4agreed gross remuneration in proportion to the time worked
Alexander Schleber
4the gross pay agreed will be paid pro-rata
Dave Greatrix
4gross salary
Kim Metzger
4agreed-upon gross pay, prorated on a time basis (or: pro rata temporis)Ulrike Lieder
4 -1time proportionally agreed salary
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gross salary


Explanation:
forgot the Brutto part

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreed-upon gross pay, prorated on a time basis (or: pro rata temporis)


Explanation:
Cobbled together from the individual parts; I'm sure you'll be able to come up with a more elegant turn of phrase

Bruttoentgelt n
(Pw) gross pay
zeitanteilig
(com) pro rata temporis
[Schäfer]

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
agreed gross remuneration in proportion to the time worked


Explanation:
For once that the German phrase is short and economical!

anteilmäßig = proportional
Bruttoentgelt = gross remuneration

and in proportion to what = time worked
That's long and correct. I have not found a shorter way of saying it.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes, that say it all. I forgot GROSS in my answer!
8 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Sounds as good as it's likely to get!
34 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Sounds good to me
4 hrs

agree  Astrid Cruse
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
time proportionally agreed salary


Explanation:
time proportionally maysound a little funny, but it is exactly what it is meant. The term gets hundress of hit on Google
"The majority of medical students find themselves studying anywhere from 6-12 hours each day, dividing their study time proportionally over the 7 traditional basic science disciplines,"

See link below.

HTH


    Reference: http://pub42.ezboard.com/fpinoyimgforumfrm1.showMessage?topi...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mary Worby: Sorry, Maya! Can't be used like this - in your ex. the students are dividing their time ... proportionally. IFSWIM (-:
21 mins
  -> Did not think of that. Merci!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the gross pay agreed will be paid pro-rata


Explanation:
Prorated although an English word, is not commonly used. The phrase "pro-rata" is usually kept intact.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10