KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

DBA

English translation: Double Taxation Convention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:DBA (Doppelbesteuerungsabkommen)
English translation:Double Taxation Convention
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

08:10 Oct 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: DBA
Same document, all about "Steuer".
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Double Taxation Convention
Explanation:
Doppelbesteuerungsabkommen

See links below ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I also appreciate being informed of the German term that the abbreviation stands for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Double Taxation Convention
Mary Worby
5double taxation [treaty] [agreement]
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Double Taxation Convention


Explanation:
Doppelbesteuerungsabkommen

See links below ...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.hugelaw.com/english/news/index.html
    Reference: http://www.hugelaw.com/news/start.html
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I also appreciate being informed of the German term that the abbreviation stands for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
12 mins

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz
19 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double taxation [treaty] [agreement]


Explanation:
none required


    Romain: Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24