KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

EStG

English translation: German Income Tax Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EstG (Einkommensteuergesetz)
English translation:German Income Tax Act
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:12 Oct 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: EStG
"Steuer" document.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
German Income Tax Act
Explanation:
See my comment regarding the KStG.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, your insistence on the word "German" in front is definitely correct translation practice, according to my course of study for my Institute of Linguists exam that is coming up soon.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3German Income Tax Act
Ralf Lemster
5 +2income tax law/legislationJudith Schmid
5 +1Einkommensteuergesetz
schmurr
4 -2Einkommenssteuergesetz
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einkommensteuergesetz


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.steuernetz.de/gesetze/estg/
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lemminger
1 day 2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
income tax law/legislation


Explanation:
EStG is an abbreviation of "Einkommensteuergesetz"


    experience
Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
4 mins

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz
7 mins

disagree  Steffen Pollex: In English "Gesetz" is "Act"
19 hrs

agree  Andy Lemminger
1 day 2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Einkommenssteuergesetz


Explanation:
Income-tax Law

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: In English "Gesetz" is "Act"
19 hrs

disagree  Andy Lemminger: only one "s" but "law" is fine
1 day 2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
German Income Tax Act


Explanation:
See my comment regarding the KStG.


    Own experience
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Yes, your insistence on the word "German" in front is definitely correct translation practice, according to my course of study for my Institute of Linguists exam that is coming up soon.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: Yes, proper names of German "Gesetze" are "Acts"
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex: In English "Gesetz" is "Act"
18 hrs

agree  writeaway: nearly a decade late(r). Danke Ralf!
3472 days