KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

EstG n.F.

English translation: German Income Tax Act (amended version)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EstG n.F. (Einkommensteuergesetz neue Fassung
English translation:German Income Tax Act (amended version)
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

08:13 Oct 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: EstG n.F.
"Steuer" document.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
German Income Tax Act (amended version)
Explanation:
If the date of the amended version is given in the text, you may use "German Income Tax Act (as amended on ...).

See my comment regarding the KStG.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you once again, Ralf. Yes, "amended version" sounds good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2German Income Tax Act (amended version)
Ralf Lemster
4 +1Einkommensteuergesetz neue Fassung
schmurr
4neue Fassung
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einkommensteuergesetz neue Fassung


Explanation:
= new version

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz
6 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neue Fassung


Explanation:
new version

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
German Income Tax Act (amended version)


Explanation:
If the date of the amended version is given in the text, you may use "German Income Tax Act (as amended on ...).

See my comment regarding the KStG.


    Own experience
    Dietl/Lorenz, Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you once again, Ralf. Yes, "amended version" sounds good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
22 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
9 hrs