KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Arbeitnehmerentsendegesetz

English translation: employee assignment law


05:48 Oct 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Arbeitnehmerentsendegesetz
gegen die Bestimmungen des Arbeitnehmerentsendegesetzes
Rebecca
English translation:employee assignment law
Explanation:
According to the website of the German government.
HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2employee assignment law
pschmitt
4Employee Secondment Act or Law for posting workforce (inofficial)
Maya Jurt
4Employee Secondement Act or Law for posting workforce (inofficial)
Maya Jurt
4Depends on the type of employee ...Beate Lutzebaeck
1Employee Secondment Act
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Employee Secondment Act


Explanation:
I'm not sure if the link below works...


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:5nmWesu9FiM:www.dgbank.d...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employee assignment law


Explanation:
According to the website of the German government.
HTH


    Reference: http://www.bundesregierung.de/top/dokumente/Artikel/ix_9322....
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
17 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depends on the type of employee ...


Explanation:
In any case, I prefer the term "secondment" to "assignment" as assignment has a far more general meaning and does not necessarily point to being posted to a foreign country:

Entsendegesetz (Bauarbeiter)
law on payment of foreign workers seconded to German construction sites

Entsendegesetz (Beamte)
law on secondment

Entsendegesetz (Soldaten)
law on deployment


    home.wtal.de/koechy/de-news/glossar.html#E
    Own professional experience
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Employee Secondement Act or Law for posting workforce (inofficial)


Explanation:
This is, shortly, what it means: It protexts workers from different countries and in different sectors to be underpaid. There is a minimum salary valuabée for the wohole workforce of one sector in Germany, that all employers must respect, regardless if he employs seasonal worker from other countries (low income countries).
It is a law that protects the workers.

Helpe that helps.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Employee Secondment Act or Law for posting workforce (inofficial)


Explanation:
SORRY, THE FIRST ANSWER WENT OFF ALL BY ITSELF, AND SINCE MY FINGERS PLAY CRAZY TONIGHT...

HERE IT IS AGAIN:

This is, shortly, what it means: It protects workers from different countries and in different sectors from being underpaid. There is a minimum salary standard for the whole workforce of different sectors in Germany that all employers must respect for seasonal and contract workers from other countries (low income countries).
It is a law that protects the workers.

Hope that helps.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545