KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Außensteuergesetz

English translation: Law to Prevent International Fiscal Evasion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Außensteuergesetz
English translation:Law to Prevent International Fiscal Evasion
Entered by: Maya Jurt

00:29 Oct 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Außensteuergesetz
Tax document.

"Law concerning foreign taxes"?
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Law to Prevent International Fiscal Evasion
Explanation:
Or: Foreign Tax Relations Act

... let's see whether I managed to beat all the others using Dietl/Lorenz to it ...
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you. This version sounds good - at any rate clearly descriptive.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Law to Prevent International Fiscal EvasionBeate Lutzebaeck
5foreign transaction tax law
Andy Lemminger
4 -1Foreign Tax Act
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Foreign Tax Act


Explanation:
none needed


    Reference: http://www.clearlybusiness.com/business/b00717.htm
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Gee, how fast can u type? Anyway, have to disagree coz full title is "Gesetz über die Besteuerung beiAuslandsbeziehungen
4 mins
  -> DSL flatrate user :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Law to Prevent International Fiscal Evasion


Explanation:
Or: Foreign Tax Relations Act

... let's see whether I managed to beat all the others using Dietl/Lorenz to it ...


    Dietl/Lorenz, Dictionary of Legal Terms
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thank you. This version sounds good - at any rate clearly descriptive.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
12 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foreign transaction tax law


Explanation:
That's the term in the very reliable dic below.


    Professional Dictionary Accounting/Tax/Banking
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127