KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

§ 11 AO

English translation: German Tax Code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgabenordnung (AO)
English translation:German Tax Code
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

00:44 Oct 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: § 11 AO
In the context of a tax document.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
§11 of the (German) Tax Code
Explanation:
AO means "Abgabenordnung".
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, I remember hearing that before, now. Thank you. I am in a hurry today.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4§11 of the (German) Tax Code
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Fiscal CodeLapegna


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
§11 of the (German) Tax Code


Explanation:
AO means "Abgabenordnung".


    Reference: http://www.raumplanung.uni-dortmund.de/rgl/inhdeu.htm
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, I remember hearing that before, now. Thank you. I am in a hurry today.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: § stands for section, I might add ...
1 min
  -> Thanks for...

agree  Maya Jurt: Yes see: http://www.zap-verlag.de/online-dienste/iusgratis/akv.html
2 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
3 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Agree with Darien, the symbol is not used in English ... (-:
4 mins
  -> ...the § information :) *stored*

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fiscal Code


Explanation:
from Abgabenordnung

see references




    Reference: http://www.bfai.de/main07_7.htm
    Reference: http://www.datenschutz-berlin.de/recht/de/rv/fin/ao/teil1.ht...
Lapegna