KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Quellensteuer

English translation: withholding tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quellensteuer
English translation:withholding tax
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

01:30 Oct 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Quellensteuer
withholding tax?
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
withholding tax
Explanation:
tax deducted at source
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help, Darien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3withholding taxBeate Lutzebaeck
5withholding tax
Andy Lemminger
5 -1pay as you earn tax (PAYE)
Eva Harbo Andersen
4tax at source
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
withholding tax


Explanation:
tax deducted at source


    Dietl/Lorenz
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help, Darien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Schmid
21 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Also supported by Schäfer, Wirtschaftsenglisch
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
withholding tax


Explanation:
Exactly, two sources


    Professional Dictionary Accounting/Tax/Banking
    Business Dictionary, Heyne
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax at source


Explanation:
withholding tax if it is the equivalent of "Verrechnungssteuer" (tax withhold by bank s on interest, refounded after tax declaration)

TAX at SOURCE if it is the amount deducted from an employee's salary in anticipation of tax declaration.

In Switzerland employées, nationals of neighbouring countries (Grenzgänger) are taxed at source.

HTH to make your choice

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pay as you earn tax (PAYE)


Explanation:
Source: i.a. http://www.finance-glossary.com/terms/11092.htm

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: This is just one type of "Quellensteuer", i.e. the one withheld from salaries or wages.
50 mins