KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Buchwert

English translation: Book value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Buchwert
English translation:Book value
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

02:34 Oct 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Buchwert
On the subject of shares: "Buchwert der Beteiligung". "Book value of the share"?
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
book value
Explanation:
book value of investment (Beteiligung is "investment" or "participation")
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you once again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5book value
Andy Lemminger
5carrying value, book valueSteffen Pollex


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
book value


Explanation:
book value of investment (Beteiligung is "investment" or "participation")


    own experience as auditor
    Professional Dictionary Accounting, Tax, Banking
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thank you once again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
0 min

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
11 mins

agree  Judith Schmid
19 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
42 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
6 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carrying value, book value


Explanation:
own experience as auditor involved in translations

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503