KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Zivilstandskreis

English translation: civil registry district


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zivilstandskreis
English translation:civil registry district
Entered by: Maya Jurt

19:09 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Zivilstandskreis
In a Swiss birth certificate:
...Geburtsregister des Zivilstandskreises Zuerich.
Is it District Registry Office?
Also, is it correct to translate Zivilstandsbeamte as Registrar?
Your ideas and suggestions are apprecciated!
Croatian Translator
Croatia
civil registry district
Explanation:
This is not an official name for it changes from canton to canton.

It is the the name of the office where you announce birth, death, marriage and divorce.

Greetings from Switzerland
Maya
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you all! And thank you Maya for the useful info - I didn't know these change from one canton to another.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Zivilstandskreis
Hans-Henning Judek
4civil registry district
Maya Jurt
4registry district / Registrar GeneralUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zivilstandskreis


Explanation:
As a general rule, you should keep the term in the original language and add a translation in brackets.

Reason is that especially public offices and rules and regulations usually have different purposes and contents than the translation suggests and may be confusing for the reader, who may get totally wrong ideas.

I think, your ideas are already good enough to go.


    professional experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
41 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registry district / Registrar General


Explanation:
I read this as Standesamtsbezirk and Standesbeamter.

HTH


    Romain Dict. of legal and commercial terms
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil registry district


Explanation:
This is not an official name for it changes from canton to canton.

It is the the name of the office where you announce birth, death, marriage and divorce.

Greetings from Switzerland
Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Thank you all! And thank you Maya for the useful info - I didn't know these change from one canton to another.