KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Rahmenvertrag

English translation: outline agreement, general agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rahmenvertrag
English translation:outline agreement, general agreement
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:02 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Rahmenvertrag
This refers to an agreement that sets the framework for a relationship with a customer, and is supplemented by individual orders for specific job. I would tend to use "Master Agreement", whereas my customer insists on calling it a "skeleton contract" (which I find rather alien, despite the fact that it is listed in "Romain"). Any definitive answers out there...?
Ralf Lemster
Germany
outline agreement,general agreement
Explanation:
both suggested by Eichborn, who also lists:
general pact,skeleton agreement, basic contract(agreement).
hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Tough choice, all responses were helpful (and, of course, I knew there wasn't going to be *the* answer...) - thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2outline agreement,general agreement
Johanna Timm, PhD
5 +1master agreement
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1General agreement
Maya Jurt
4? skeleton contract vs. Master agreement ?
Irene Fried
4How about General, Basic, or Framework Agreement?
athena22


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General agreement


Explanation:
The term for Rahmenvertrag is "general agreement" as simple as it seems.

Der allgemeine Rahmen wird gesetzt, Details werden später festgesetzt.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: as to me, the best way to say it
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outline agreement,general agreement


Explanation:
both suggested by Eichborn, who also lists:
general pact,skeleton agreement, basic contract(agreement).
hope this helps.


    Der grosse Eichborn
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Tough choice, all responses were helpful (and, of course, I knew there wasn't going to be *the* answer...) - thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aldrans: outline is perfect
1 hr

agree  Steffen Pollex: "outline agreement" sounds a bit more educated but, in principle, no difference
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
? skeleton contract vs. Master agreement ?


Explanation:
Sorry to say, but there are no definitive answers, but I have been searching a little:

Google:

skeleton contract = 32.400 hits
skeleton agreement = 39.600 hits
master agreement = 406.000 hits

HTH a bit :-)
Irene



    Reference: http://www.google.de
Irene Fried
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How about General, Basic, or Framework Agreement?


Explanation:
General Agreement(Collins).

Framework agreement (Euterpe).

Basic Agreement (Google) for hits for Rahmenvertrag

I like your original term, but since he/she wants something else, perhaps one of these will do.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master agreement


Explanation:
master agreement gets 24200 Google hits whereas skeleton contract only gets 48.

I'd certainly call it a master agreement myself.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law:_contracts/5...
4506 days