KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Tätigkeitsjahre

English translation: years of employment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tätigkeitsjahre
English translation:years of employment
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

10:37 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Tätigkeitsjahre
In a contract clause talking about Ubertarifliche Entgeltsbestandteile.

"..sie koennen bei Aenderung der Taetigkeitsjahre in der jeweiligen Gruppe .... umgerechnet werden.
transatgees
United Kingdom
years of employment
Explanation:
my suggestion, nased on Eichborn
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6years of employment
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +2Sorry, I did nit read the context. Please orget my answer!
Sven Petersson
5BASED on Eichborn, of course...
Johanna Timm, PhD
5financial year
Sven Petersson
5active years
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
active years


Explanation:
none


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aldrans: ok, short and precise
48 mins

disagree  Ulrike Lieder: Too vague; does not reflect the fact that this refers to employment.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
years of employment


Explanation:
my suggestion, nased on Eichborn


    Eichborn
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7298
Grading comment
Many thanks indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Nygren
7 mins

agree  zapfsully
34 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Yes!
41 mins

agree  cochrum
50 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: The better choice within the context. More precise!
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
financial year


Explanation:
Standard translation.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BASED on Eichborn, of course...


Explanation:
sorry


    typo
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7298

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sorry, I did nit read the context. Please orget my answer!


Explanation:
Sorry!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: We ont orget it! At war with the keyboard, like me?
37 mins
  -> Yes, egg in face!

agree  Mats Wiman: You ant be erfect, an you!
52 mins
  -> I'll have a nap and leave the KudoZ harvesting to you!