KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Hilfsgutachten

English translation: supplementary opinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hilfsgutachten
English translation:supplementary opinion
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:40 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Hilfsgutachten
A Gutachten in a legal brief is a legal opinion. But what's a Hilfsgutachten?

B. Annex: Hilfsgutachten für den Fall der Ablehnung des Haftungsprivilegs
Kim Metzger
Mexico
supplementary opinion
Explanation:
Erweist sich ein Rechtsbehelf, nach dessen Erfolgsaussichten gefragt ist, nach Ihrer Lösung als unzulässig
und enthält der Sachverhalt Einzelheiten, die offensichtlich für die Prüfung der Begründetheit dieses
Rechtsbehelfes wichtig, ansonsten aber ohne jede Bedeutung für den Fall sind, so ist an die Beantwortung
der eigentlichen Fallfrage ein sog. Hilfsgutachten anzuhängen. Die Beantwortung der Fallfrage selbst
endet dann mit der Feststellung, der Rechtsbehelf werde keinen Erfolg haben, weil er unzulässig sei; in
dem anschließenden Hilfsgutachten wird dann die Begründetheit des Rechtsbehelfes geprüft (d.h., ob er
denn Erfolg hätte, wenn er zulässig wäre).
http://jura.uni-goettingen.de/schmitz/Lehre/Fallbearbeitung....

In view of the above, I believe Supplementary opinion would be a good fit.
courtdomino2.courts.go.jp/promjudg.nsf/ffc82a0a5fb61e504925648f00352937/
efb9dfdfcaf5582049256a94001a83b1?OpenDocument - 22k
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Johanna. It was a very good fit and the explanation helped too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supplementary opinion
Johanna Timm, PhD
4additional expert opinionValeska Nygren
4Supplementary expert's opinionaldrans


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supplementary expert's opinion


Explanation:
Clearly a Hilfsgutachten ios subordinate to a Gutschten, which is not only a legal opinion, it can also be an opinion on a technical/medical or whatever matter. If the strategy pursued relies on the main opinion, the Hilfsgutchachten would be part of the fall-back strategy

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Pages generated by Google for "Hilfsgutachten" do not support your opinion.
7 mins
  -> what does Google say?

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: see my suggestion below. it took me forever to find the appropriate pages..
58 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional expert opinion


Explanation:
gehe davon aus, dass der Text prozessualrechtliche Relevanz hat

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplementary opinion


Explanation:
Erweist sich ein Rechtsbehelf, nach dessen Erfolgsaussichten gefragt ist, nach Ihrer Lösung als unzulässig
und enthält der Sachverhalt Einzelheiten, die offensichtlich für die Prüfung der Begründetheit dieses
Rechtsbehelfes wichtig, ansonsten aber ohne jede Bedeutung für den Fall sind, so ist an die Beantwortung
der eigentlichen Fallfrage ein sog. Hilfsgutachten anzuhängen. Die Beantwortung der Fallfrage selbst
endet dann mit der Feststellung, der Rechtsbehelf werde keinen Erfolg haben, weil er unzulässig sei; in
dem anschließenden Hilfsgutachten wird dann die Begründetheit des Rechtsbehelfes geprüft (d.h., ob er
denn Erfolg hätte, wenn er zulässig wäre).
http://jura.uni-goettingen.de/schmitz/Lehre/Fallbearbeitung....

In view of the above, I believe Supplementary opinion would be a good fit.
courtdomino2.courts.go.jp/promjudg.nsf/ffc82a0a5fb61e504925648f00352937/
efb9dfdfcaf5582049256a94001a83b1?OpenDocument - 22k


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Thank you Johanna. It was a very good fit and the explanation helped too.