KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

der Erfolg der Handlung eingestellt hat

English translation: take place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einstellen
English translation:take place
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:07 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: der Erfolg der Handlung eingestellt hat
I get lost when I get to the part about Erfolg der unerlaubten Handlung eingestellt hat.
Zwischen dem Kläger und der Firma XXX bestehen keine vertraglichen Beziehungen. Damit kommen nur Ansprüche aus unerlaubter Handlung in Betracht. Nach dem Deutschen Internationalen Privatrecht ist gemäß Art. 40 Abs. 1 EGBGB das Recht des Staates einschlägig, in welchem die unerlaubte Handlung begangen wurde oder in welchem sich der Erfolg der unerlaubten Handlung eingestellt hat. Im vorliegenden Fall ist mithin deutsches Recht anwendbar.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
try this
Explanation:
"Áccording to the German International Privat Law under Article 40 para. 1 EGBGB the law of the country in which the unlawful act has been performed or in which the outcome of this unlawful act is being performed, is relevant."

This is not a perfect solution. But this is how I read it. Of course this needs some polishing.

I think with "Erfolg einer unerlaubten Handlung" they want to say "outcome of an unlawful act"

HTH,
Irene
Selected response from:

Irene Fried
Germany
Grading comment
Noww I get it. I was thinking the right of the state instead of the law of the nation in which, etc. Thank you Irene, Tom and Ursula.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4where the unlawful act was committed
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4or where the consequence/effect of the prohibited action has occurred
Tom Funke
4try this
Irene Fried


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try this


Explanation:
"Áccording to the German International Privat Law under Article 40 para. 1 EGBGB the law of the country in which the unlawful act has been performed or in which the outcome of this unlawful act is being performed, is relevant."

This is not a perfect solution. But this is how I read it. Of course this needs some polishing.

I think with "Erfolg einer unerlaubten Handlung" they want to say "outcome of an unlawful act"

HTH,
Irene

Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Noww I get it. I was thinking the right of the state instead of the law of the nation in which, etc. Thank you Irene, Tom and Ursula.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or where the consequence/effect of the prohibited action has occurred


Explanation:
That's my take on this, Kim. The action may have been committed in Hamburg, but the consequences may have occured in Munich (...or, not to put too fine a point on it, in Manhattan and Washington and Pennsylvania.)

All the best, Tom

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where the unlawful act was committed


Explanation:
or where profits were taken as the result of an unlawful act.

'Erfolg' usually means that something positive has happened, in this case from the view of a criminal.

German native - no lawyer

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242