KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

eine Regelung gilt als vereinbart

English translation: a clause shall be deemed to have been agreed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eine Regelung gilt als vereinbart
English translation:a clause shall be deemed to have been agreed
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

02:09 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: eine Regelung gilt als vereinbart
Banking contract:

Anstelle der unwirksamen Vereinbarung gilt zwischen den Parteien eine Reelung als vereinbart, die der unwirksamen Vereinbarung wirtschaftlich gleich ist oder ihr am naechsten kommt.

I'm baffled! So far I've got:
Instead of the void agreement the rule is agreed between the parties as valid that is economically the same as the void agreement or approaches it.

Thanks
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
a clause shall be deemed to have been agreed
Explanation:
Instead of the invalid clause, a clause shall be deemed to have been agreed between the parties which is equivalent to the invalid clause in economic terms or comes as near as possible to it.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a clause shall be deemed to have been agreed
Mary Worby
4 +1a regulation is seen as agreedKlaus Dorn
4a clause shall be deemed as agreed upon....Valeska Nygren


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a clause shall be deemed to have been agreed


Explanation:
Instead of the invalid clause, a clause shall be deemed to have been agreed between the parties which is equivalent to the invalid clause in economic terms or comes as near as possible to it.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
35 mins

agree  aldrans: nicely put
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a regulation is seen as agreed


Explanation:
In place of the invalid agreement, a regulation, which is either economically equivalent or close to the invalid agreement, is seen as agreed.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende: It is seen as I agreed
2 hrs

agree  gangels
3 hrs

disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Sorry, but "seen as agreed" is simply not proper legalese
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a clause shall be deemed as agreed upon....


Explanation:
der Originaltext ist ja eher eine linguistische Herausforderung...

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34