KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Erklärung/Haftungsausschluss

English translation: Disclaimer


09:45 Oct 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Erklärung/Haftungsausschluss
Erklärung/Haftungsausschluss für Übermittlung per Email

TIA
Poornima
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:Disclaimer
Explanation:
Als Titel einer Erklärung zum Haftungsauschluss übliche Bezeichnung
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Sounds good!
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Disclaimer
Andy Lemminger
4Declaration/Release from liability
Kim Metzger
2indemnity
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Declaration/Release from liability


Explanation:
or exclusion from liability

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
indemnity


Explanation:
Again, more context is needed: who makes the declaration, and whose liability is excluded?

My suggestion is based on the assumption that the recipient of the e-mail message needs to make a declaration to indemnify the sender (thereby excluding any liability of the sender, e.g. for breach of confidentiality).

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Disclaimer


Explanation:
Als Titel einer Erklärung zum Haftungsauschluss übliche Bezeichnung

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Sounds good!
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: perfect
16 mins

agree  Judith Schmid
14 hrs