KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Einzelrichter

English translation: judge sitting alone


07:06 Oct 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Einzelrichter
Es handelt sich um eine patentrechtliche Streitigkeit, deren Uebertragung auf den Einzelrichter nicht angezeigt erscheint.
Kevin Schlottmann
English translation:judge sitting alone
Explanation:
As opposed to a judge who is part of a panel (Kammer). I prefer this to "magistrate", as magistrate is part of a completely different court system and structure, and a magistrate, by definition, "sits alone", whereas in your case, the judging panel at the Landgericht (consisting of three judges) will not transfer this case to a single member of their panel due to its complexity, degree of difficulty, etc.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2magistrate/ sole judge
Kim Metzger
5 +1judge sitting aloneBeate Lutzebaeck
4Judge sitting singly - single judge
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
magistrate/ sole judge


Explanation:
Two options.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr

agree  Daniela Mühling
1 hr

neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): See comment below
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Judge sitting singly - single judge


Explanation:
A British expression - single judge is more widely used (in the U.S and U.K.

... enactment to a Lord Ordinary shall be construed as a reference to a judge sitting
singly in the Outer House. (6) Subject to subsection (7) below, a vacancy ...







    Reference: http://www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1988/Ukpga_19880036_en_2.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judge sitting alone


Explanation:
As opposed to a judge who is part of a panel (Kammer). I prefer this to "magistrate", as magistrate is part of a completely different court system and structure, and a magistrate, by definition, "sits alone", whereas in your case, the judging panel at the Landgericht (consisting of three judges) will not transfer this case to a single member of their panel due to its complexity, degree of difficulty, etc.


    Prof. experience as German/NZ solicitor
    Dietl/Lorenz
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Quite - magistrates usually preside over criminal matters, small claims, etc., but not patents
4 hrs