KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Sonderband

English translation: special volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sonderband
English translation:special volume
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

00:33 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Sonderband
ENtry in colum 7 of an extract from the commercial register (now that I've found out that Sob. is the abbreviation for Sonderband).
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
special volume
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Michael Scheidler
Grading comment
Thanks! I wasn't sure it was as simple as that and couldn't find it anywhere in my dictionaries!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1special editionSteffen Pollex
5 +1special volume
Michael Scheidler


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special volume


Explanation:
none needed


    German native
Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Thanks! I wasn't sure it was as simple as that and couldn't find it anywhere in my dictionaries!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: One can say so but check out my suggestion,too. Think it fits very little better.
6 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special edition


Explanation:
To me, sounds a little bit more common for use in English. But Michael's translation is equally possible.


    own experience
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: Given the context this is a better choice.
5 mins
  -> Thank you but as you see the asker did not share our opinion