KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Assesor

English translation: qualified lawyer


02:09 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Assesor
I need the word "Assesorin" (Anwärter der höheren Beamtenlaufbahn nach der 2. Staatsprüfung) for a member of our legal department.

She wants to put it on her visiting card.

But there is no English word for it and I cannot use the German term on her English visiting card, or should I?

Any help?
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
English translation:qualified lawyer
Explanation:
I take it that your colleage has completed her legal studies (Zweites Staatsexamen = Assessorexamen"), in which case I would suggest "qualified lawyer".

"With regard to the system in higher education in GB and NZ, there is no equivalent to the German Examination in law because the British and the German legal system differ ... With regard to the professional requirements, e.g. the right to take up any legal profession immediately, the a/m German qualification may be compared to admission to the Bar and the right to practice as a lawyer."
Excerpt from a "Bescheinigung" of the Secretariat of the Standing Conference of Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs of the Laender of the Federal Republic of Germany

I certainly wouldn't use the title "Assessor" on a business card, as it is not only totally meaningless to an English-speaking audience, but also the title for a different group of professionals (Schätzer).
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
You are absolutely right!

Thanx also to all the others!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Assesorin
Sven Petersson
5qualified lawyerBeate Lutzebaeck
5you would not put an equivalentmckinnc
4Context?
Tom Funke


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Context?


Explanation:
How/where/to what extent/to what audience does she intend to use her business card?

All the best, Tom



Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you would not put an equivalent


Explanation:
The UK civil service has grades, for example, but you wouldn't put such information on a visiting card. If anything, the grade or post has to simply be indicated by the job title. In this case perhaps legal officer or some such title.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assesorin


Explanation:
Never translate titles or proper names!


    Common sense.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Walker: but please note wrong spelling: Assessorin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
qualified lawyer


Explanation:
I take it that your colleage has completed her legal studies (Zweites Staatsexamen = Assessorexamen"), in which case I would suggest "qualified lawyer".

"With regard to the system in higher education in GB and NZ, there is no equivalent to the German Examination in law because the British and the German legal system differ ... With regard to the professional requirements, e.g. the right to take up any legal profession immediately, the a/m German qualification may be compared to admission to the Bar and the right to practice as a lawyer."
Excerpt from a "Bescheinigung" of the Secretariat of the Standing Conference of Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs of the Laender of the Federal Republic of Germany

I certainly wouldn't use the title "Assessor" on a business card, as it is not only totally meaningless to an English-speaking audience, but also the title for a different group of professionals (Schätzer).


    Own experience
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
You are absolutely right!

Thanx also to all the others!