KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Bestallung

English translation: appointment


03:32 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Bestallung
Ausuebung der Heilkunde ohne Bestallung (Heilpraktikergesetz)

Is this the formal registration for medical practitioners? Could I say "without registration"?
Sibylle Ferner
English translation:appointment
Explanation:
I would tend to use appointment instead of registration.

e.g.

"'Specialist Medical Practitioner Level I' is a medical practitioner who is registered under the provisions of the Medical Act and who holds a specialist qualification accepted by NSQAC which is relevant to his/her appointment."
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much for both prompt answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5without licence to practice (as a doctor, dentist, veterinary surgeon or pharmacist)Beate Lutzebaeck
4 +1appointment
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appointment


Explanation:
I would tend to use appointment instead of registration.

e.g.

"'Specialist Medical Practitioner Level I' is a medical practitioner who is registered under the provisions of the Medical Act and who holds a specialist qualification accepted by NSQAC which is relevant to his/her appointment."


    Reference: http://www.amatas.com.au/definitions.htm
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks very much for both prompt answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
30 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Mats Wiman
48 mins
  -> thanks!

disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: No need to thank me ;-) ... Bestallung old term for "Approbation"
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without licence to practice (as a doctor, dentist, veterinary surgeon or pharmacist)


Explanation:
Good morning Sibylle,

"Bestallung" in the old(er) term for "Approbation", to be without "Bestallung" is therefore to be "without admission to medical practice" which, in Germany, is reserved to the a/m professions and does not include Heilpraktiker. (Heilpraktikergesetz => Ausübung der Heilkunde ohne Approbation als Arzt).

Neither appointment nor registration is the correct translation for "ohne Bestallung", as the Heilpraktiker requires an "Erlaubnis" by the competent authorities (Gesundheitsamt) in any case, which corresponds to a registration. Appointment, however, is not required.

I'm assuming your are doing a translation for NZQA or similar and would therefore suggest leaving the German term in the text and adding an explanation in English. Apparently, they have huge records to check what a foreign professional title actually entails to verify this.

Greetings from one adopted Kiwi to another!






    Dietl/Lorenz
    Romain
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079