KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

genehmungsbeduerftig

English translation: subject to permission/in need of (one's) approval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:genehmungsbeduerftig
English translation:subject to permission/in need of (one's) approval
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

11:40 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: genehmungsbeduerftig
This is a legal letter - eine Genehmigung
- Vorordnung ueber genehmungsbeduerftige Anlagen - 4.BImSchV
Any suggestions!
Sonja Cooper
subject to permission/in need of (one's) approval
Explanation:
that's what this !
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subject to permission/in need of (one's) approval
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Regulation for installations requiring prior approvalgangels
4subject to licensing
Mary Worby
4subject to approvalxxxGATI


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subject to permission/in need of (one's) approval


Explanation:
that's what this !


    eichborn
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: I like "subject to approval" - just a variation on Johanna's theme
5 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Agree with Darien
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to licensing


Explanation:
This is from the translation of BImSchV provided to me by a customer for a 60,000 word translation about its implementation last year.

Anlagen is installations ....

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to approval


Explanation:
experience

xxxGATI
PRO pts in pair: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regulation for installations requiring prior approval


Explanation:
These types of sentence almost invariably have "prior" paired with "approval".

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508