KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Verordnung

English translation: ordinance/regulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verordnung
English translation:ordinance/regulation

11:43 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Verordnung
This is a Genehmigungsbescheid
....zuletzt geaendert durch Verordnung vom 26. September 19.. sowie Nr. 4......
Thanks for any help!!!!
Sonja Cooper
ordinance
Explanation:

This is the correct legal term.

It is a regulation not set forth by a legislative body, but by a governmental authority; in the U.S., it is mostly used by municipal authorties.

In Switzerland, Verordnung translates into "ordonnance" in French. And the GDT gives 'ordinance', explaining:

Déf. :
Acte du pouvoir exécutif ou d'un organisme habilité par la loi dans les matières qui sont dans le cadre du domaine d'une loi autorisant d'agir par ordonnance.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1regulation
Johanna Timm, PhD
4ordinance
Maya Jurt
4decreeKlaus Dorn
4Regulation
1964


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulation


Explanation:
alternatively:rule, provision, directive, act


    Eichborn
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGATI: depends on more context
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decree


Explanation:
looks like government legislation, hence decree


    worked for German Inland Revenue + 13 years England
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regulation


Explanation:
Regulation

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinance


Explanation:

This is the correct legal term.

It is a regulation not set forth by a legislative body, but by a governmental authority; in the U.S., it is mostly used by municipal authorties.

In Switzerland, Verordnung translates into "ordonnance" in French. And the GDT gives 'ordinance', explaining:

Déf. :
Acte du pouvoir exécutif ou d'un organisme habilité par la loi dans les matières qui sont dans le cadre du domaine d'une loi autorisant d'agir par ordonnance.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.equalbenefits.org/
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545