KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Gemarkung

English translation: district or local subdistrict


16:11 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Gemarkung
All it says is
Grundbuch Gemarkung: the city
would you translate it as land register entry? I am drawing a blank. Thanks for any help!
Sonja Cooper
English translation:district or local subdistrict
Explanation:
Der Große Eichborn and Muret-Sanders both list
boundaries, bounds
(context: Gemeindebezirk, and that seems to be the pertinent context for your text)
Muret-Sanders also lists district (same context, i.e. Gemeindebezirk),
and Romain offers
local subdistrict

For completeness' sake, here's the entry from Collins:
Gemarkung f (-, -en) (dated) (form) (= Feldmark) bounds pl ;
(= Gemeindegebiet) district

Hope this doesn't confuse the issue even further!
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Dear Ulrike, District seems to fit because it is pertaining to a certain area of a city. Thanks for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5boundary/bounds
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Wee help, I hope!
Sven Petersson
4district or local subdistrictUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boundary/bounds


Explanation:
suggested by Eichborn


    der grosse Eichborn
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 107

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
district or local subdistrict


Explanation:
Der Große Eichborn and Muret-Sanders both list
boundaries, bounds
(context: Gemeindebezirk, and that seems to be the pertinent context for your text)
Muret-Sanders also lists district (same context, i.e. Gemeindebezirk),
and Romain offers
local subdistrict

For completeness' sake, here's the entry from Collins:
Gemarkung f (-, -en) (dated) (form) (= Feldmark) bounds pl ;
(= Gemeindegebiet) district

Hope this doesn't confuse the issue even further!

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dear Ulrike, District seems to fit because it is pertaining to a certain area of a city. Thanks for your help!!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wee help, I hope!


Explanation:
Hope the following points you in the right direction. It's bedtime for me.

Good night!

Sven.

Gemarkung
Die Gemarkung ist eine katastertechnische Gebietseinheit, die eine zusammenhängende Gruppe von Flurstücken umfaßt.
Sie wird im allgemeinen zur Numerierung der Flurstücke in Fluren unterteilt.
Das Gemarkungskennzeichen bezeichnet die Gemarkung bundesweit eindeutig über:
den Schlüssel für das Land und
den Schlüssel für die Gemarkung.
Zur Gemarkung werden folgende Informationen geführt:
der Gemarkungsname
die Gemarkungsfläche, die Anzahl der Flurstücke und
die Zugehörigkeit zum KVA, zum Amtsgericht und zur Gemeinde.
Flur
Die Flur umfaßt eine im topographischen Zusammenhang liegende Gruppe von Flurstücken.
Flurstück
Die kleinste ansprechbare Bodenfläche im Liegenschaftskaraster ist das Flurstück.
Das Flurstückskennzeichen bezeichnet ein Flurstück bundesweit eindeutig über:
den Schlüssel für das Land,
den Schlüssel für die Gemarkung,
die Flurnummer und
die Flurstücksnummer.
Zum Flurstück können folgende Informationen geführt werden:
die Flurstücksfläche,
die tatsächliche Nutzung,
die Lagebezeichnung (z.B. Straße, Hausnummer),
die Flurstückskoordinate*,
Hinweise auf die zugehörige Flurkarte und Vermessungsschrift,
öffentlich-rechtliche Festlegungen (z.B. Bodenschätzungsergebnisse, Naturschutzgebiete),
Hinweise auf Baulasten,
Hinweise auf öffentlich-rechtliche Verfahren (z.B. Hinweise auf Bodenordnungsverfahren),
das zuständige Finanzamt,
die Entstehung, letzte Fortführung und Fortführungen des laufenden Jahres,
das Vorgänger-/Nachfolgerflurstück und
der Status (0= im Grundbuch gebucht, 2= noch nicht im Grundbuch gebucht, H= historisch



    Reference: http://www.lverma-mv.de/Gemarkung.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4