KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Bestandskraft

English translation: legal validity; administrative finality


18:34 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Bestandskraft
Die Genehmigung erlischt, wenn nicht innerhalb eines Jahres nach Bestandskraft des Bescheides mit der Veraenderung begonnen wurde
Sonja Cooper
English translation:legal validity; administrative finality
Explanation:
but it pprobably needs to be reworded along the lines of the following:

The permit/license shall lapse [or the authorization shall expire]if work has not commenced on the change within one year of its effective date [a bit more literally: after the ruling (decision) takes effect]
Selected response from:

Leslie Nelman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legal validity; administrative finalityLeslie Nelman
5effect
Mats Wiman
4legal validity
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal validity


Explanation:
according to Hamblock/Wessels

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
effect


Explanation:
The authorization expires if the change has not begun within a year from the day this decision took effect


    Duden-Oxford+Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal validity; administrative finality


Explanation:
but it pprobably needs to be reworded along the lines of the following:

The permit/license shall lapse [or the authorization shall expire]if work has not commenced on the change within one year of its effective date [a bit more literally: after the ruling (decision) takes effect]



    Hamblock/Wessels: Bestandskraft: legal validity
    Romain: Bestandskraft: administrative finality
Leslie Nelman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Would replace change with modification / alteration though, context seems to have s.th. to do with a building permit
9 mins