KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Rechteinhaber

English translation: rights holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechteinhaber
English translation:rights holder
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:35 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Rechteinhaber
This has to do with Bluetooth technology. I think I know what it means but can't find a translation anywhere.
Rechte, Lizenzen, Konzepte, Plattformen
Die Rechteinhaber und Plattformanbieter fallen in zwei Lager: ARM hat wegen der starke ...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
holder of a right (or interest)
Explanation:
Hi Kim,

Rechteinhaber is the same as Rechtsinhaber (in this case probably "holder of industrial property rights").


Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Oh what pressure! I decided to go with the first lawyer. Thanks Darien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5holder of a right (or interest)Beate Lutzebaeck
5right owner vs. right holder... And the winner is RIGHT HOLDER (or rights holder)xxxDel01
4right owner, right holderLeslie Nelman
4copyright owner
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
3The parties reserving all rights and the platform providerscochrum
5 -2owner of the rights
Sven Petersson
2 -1patent holderDeb Phillips


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
holder of a right (or interest)


Explanation:
Hi Kim,

Rechteinhaber is the same as Rechtsinhaber (in this case probably "holder of industrial property rights").





    Dietl/Lorenz
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Oh what pressure! I decided to go with the first lawyer. Thanks Darien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: A "holder" is in possession, but not, per definition, "Einhaber".
13 mins

agree  Andy Lemminger: holder=inhaber, is not the same as owner=Eigentümer
2 hrs
  -> So true ...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copyright owner


Explanation:
If applicable.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Yes, if applicable.
8 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
owner of the rights


Explanation:
"owner +of the rights" yields 7280 Google hits.

("holder of the rights" yield 3580 Google hits, "holder" is NOT synonym to "owner")


    Reference: http://www.bitlaw.com/copyright/license.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Lemminger: holder=inhaber, is not the same as owner=Eigentümer
1 hr

disagree  xxxDel01: I agree with Andy, holder=Inhaber; owner=Eigentümer
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
patent holder


Explanation:
i don't know anything yet about bluetooth technology. recht - law inhaber - owner -proprietary - one who has the exclusive legal right or title

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Does not have to be patent.
2 mins
  -> thanks that is true i don't know about bluetooth technology and so i'm not sure about ownership context

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right owner, right holder


Explanation:
I think either of these may also fit your context. This does seem to be an accepted way to phrase the general concept, without limiting it to copyright onwer (or holder) or patent owner (or holder), etc.

www.intellectual-property.gov.uk/std/faq/copyright/right_ho...
“What right holder organisations are concerned about IP crime?”

www.phrma.org/intnatl/intellprop/parallel.phtml:
"Parallel Imports are trademarked or patented goods that are sold by the right owner in one country for export to a second country but are purchased in the second country and exported into a third country without the consent of the patent or trademark owner. In the case of pharmaceutical products, import by the non-right holder into a third country may violate patent rights even if the product was originally purchased from a right holder. The imports are called parallel imports because traditionally the right holder was held to have the right to control importation of the product."

www.wipo.org/sme/en/ip_business/copyright/user.htm:
"Can you freely use works published on the Internet? A common misperception is that works published on the Internet are in the public domain and may therefore be widely used by anybody without the authorization of the right owner."



    Reference: http://www.intellectual-property.gov.uk/std/faq/copyright/ri...
    Reference: http://www.phrma.org/intnatl/intellprop/parallel.phtml
Leslie Nelman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Yes to "right owner", no to "right holder". See above!
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The parties reserving all rights and the platform providers


Explanation:
All rights reserved. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.

Maybe you can word it this way.

cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right owner vs. right holder... And the winner is RIGHT HOLDER (or rights holder)


Explanation:


As other people have already stated, owner (Eigentümer) is not the same as "holder" (Inhaber):

Please refer to some documents of the European Commission extracted from http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/. Here are some examples:

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...
TITLE:
Notice pursuant to Article 19(3) of Council Regulation No 17 concerning an application for negative clearance or exemption under Article 81(3) of the EC Treaty (Case COMP/C2/38.014 - IFPI "Simulcasting") (Text with EEA relevance)
Official Journal C 231 , 17/08/2001 P. 0018 - 0021

"c) (in umfassender Zusammenarbeit mit den anderen Verwertungsgesellschaften, die Parteien der Vereinbarung sind) entweder im eigenen Namen oder im Namen des jeweiligen RECHTEINHABERS auf dessen Verlangen und mit dessen ausdrücklicher Zustimmung rechtliche Schritte gegen jede natürliche oder juristische Person und jede Verwaltungs- oder sonstige Behörde, die für das unzulässige Simulcasting verantwortlich ist, einleiten."

"(c) to commence and pursue (in full cooperation with the other collecting society parties to the agreement) either in its own name or in that of the RIGHTS HOLDER concerned, upon request and with explicit consent, any legal action against any person or corporate body and any administrative or other authority responsible for an illegal simulcast."


"Bestünden keine Gegenseitigkeitsvereinbarungen zwischen Verwertungsgesellschaften, müssten die Simulcasting-Betreiber sich an die Verwertungsgesellschaft oder den RECHTEINHABER in jedem Gebiet wenden, in dem die Nutzer Zugriff auf ihren Dienst haben, und eine Lizenz erwirken"

"In the absence of reciprocal agreements between collecting societies, simulcasters would be obliged to contact the collecting society or RIGHT-HOLDER in every territory in which users access their service and obtain a licence"


"Die Schaffung eines legalen Marktes für das Simulcasting wird den Wettbewerb im Interesse der Verbraucher fördern, die leichteren und weitergehenden Zugriff auf mehrere Musikbereiche erhalten, wobei gleichzeitig sichergestellt wird, dass die RECHTEINHABER und Künstler angemessen vergütet werden."

"The creation of a legitimate marketplace for simulcasting will stimulate competition to the benefit of consumers who will get easier and wider access to a range of music, while ensuring that RIGHT HOLDERS and artists are properly remunerated."


"26. Nach Aussagen der Parteien fördert die problemlosere Erteilung einer einmaligen Globallizenz den Wettbewerb zum Vorteil der RECHTEINHABER und der Rechtenutzer."

"26. According to the parties, the facilitation of a one-stop shop global licence for the benefit of both RIGHTS HOLDERS and rights users is pro-competitive"





    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/
xxxDel01
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4