KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Personalvermittlungsvertrag

English translation: personnel placement contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Personalvermittlungsvertrag
English translation:personnel placement contract
Entered by: Mary Worby

05:38 Oct 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Personalvermittlungsvertrag
This is from a contract from an employment agency securing personnel for a company.

How would this title be translated best? I struggled a little with the exact wording.

Thanks.
ronjon
Ron Stelter
personnel placement contract
Explanation:
I like Andy's placement, so the credit should go to him for that! I'd go with personnel placement though, because its the personnel that are being placed.

Presumably, the agreement is more long term than just a single job.

That's my take on it, at least!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
While there were other very good answers, I thought the wording of yours really seemed to hit the nail on the head.

Thanks.
ronjon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3personnel placement contract
Mary Worby
4 +2job-placement agreement
Andy Lemminger
5employment agency agreementDeb Phillips
1 +1staff/personnel/employee recruitment agreement/contractDan McCrosky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
job-placement agreement


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
31 mins

agree  Valeska Nygren
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
personnel placement contract


Explanation:
I like Andy's placement, so the credit should go to him for that! I'd go with personnel placement though, because its the personnel that are being placed.

Presumably, the agreement is more long term than just a single job.

That's my take on it, at least!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22personnel+placement%22
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
While there were other very good answers, I thought the wording of yours really seemed to hit the nail on the head.

Thanks.
ronjon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling: Yes!
6 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
10 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Works great.
1 day 1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employment agency agreement


Explanation:
Employment agencies are referred to as Personalvermittlung.

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staff/personnel/employee recruitment agreement/contract


Explanation:
staff/personnel/employee recruitment agreement/contract

In this case, your employment/placement agency would appear to be setting up a contract with the hiring company rather than with the person looking for a position.

If so, the term "recruitment" might be a good choice.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
17 hrs