KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Geschäftsnummer

English translation: reference number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geschäftsnummer
English translation:reference number
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:04 Oct 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Geschäftsnummer
This term is used in legal judgements. At present I am translating a divorce decree. I have three choices at hand:

docket number
case number
Geschäftsnummer (I have come across some documents in English which cite German legal cases as precedent, leaving Geschäftsnummer untranslated.)
Daniela Mühling
Spain
Reference number
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Reference numberWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4To answer your question:Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reference number


Explanation:
Hope this helps


    Dictionary of Commercial, Financial and Legal Terms (c) 2000
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yes - don't use precedent, this has a very specific legal meaning!
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alan Johnson: This is what I usually use
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To answer your question:


Explanation:
The full title is:

Dictionary of Commercial, Financial and Legal Terms, Robert Herbst & Roman Ammann, 5th Edition, published by Translegal Ltd. (3 volumes: German-English-French/English-German-French/French-English-German



Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238