KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

...zum Wochenende...

English translation: The notice does not begin or end; the employment does


07:06 Oct 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: ...zum Wochenende...
This is from a temporary employee leasing contract:

"Dieser Vertrag kann waehrend der Laufzeit mit einer 3-taegigen Kuendigungsfrist zum Wochenende gekuendigt werden."

Does the notice begin or end with the weekend?

Thanks.
ronjon
Ron Stelter
English translation:The notice does not begin or end; the employment does
Explanation:
The sentence may be tanslated as follows:
This agreement may be terminated as of the end of any week, provided that notice of termination is given at least three days prior to the termination date.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
While the others were very good answers, yours seemed to really state everything best that was in the German.

Thanks.
ronjon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The notice does not begin or end; the employment does
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1beginningUlla Haufe
4 +1it ends
Mary Worby
4This contract can be terminated
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it ends


Explanation:
by giving three days notice to the weekend.

i.e. you give notice on Tuesday (to get three full days) and the contract ends at the weekend. You give notice on a Monday, the contract still ends at the weekend.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal
4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beginning


Explanation:
it doesn't make sense, if you lease employees, to pay them for the weekend. So, if you don't give notice at least three day in advance, you have to employ them another week. 'Zum' in notices always means the date of the end of the contract, e.g. Ich kündige meinen Vertrag zum 30.06.2001.


    native German speaker
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This contract can be terminated


Explanation:
during the contract period with three days notice at the end of a week.

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The notice does not begin or end; the employment does


Explanation:
The sentence may be tanslated as follows:
This agreement may be terminated as of the end of any week, provided that notice of termination is given at least three days prior to the termination date.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
While the others were very good answers, yours seemed to really state everything best that was in the German.

Thanks.
ronjon