KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

im Sinne...

English translation: as set forth in


07:11 Oct 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: im Sinne...
This is from a temporary employee leasing contract:

"Der Kunde sichert zu, keinen Baubetrieb im Sinne der (Section symbols) 75 ff. AFG i. V. M. der Baubetriebe-VO zu unterhalten."

Can "im Sinne" here be translated as "pursuant to" or "according to" as with "gemaeB"?

Could you please also translate the entire sentence?
Thanks.
ronjon
Ron Stelter
English translation:as set forth in
Explanation:
I often use "as described in" or "as defined in," but "within the meaning of" is used a lot by some of my fellow American lawyers. "As set forth in" removes some of the ambiguity.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
This seemed to fit most precisely with what I felt was right.

Thanks.
ronjon
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gemäß
Mats Wiman
4 +1within the meaning of
Mats Wiman
4 +1as defined in
Mary Worby
4as set forth in
Dr. Fred Thomson
4according to
Mats Wiman
4in accordance with the purpose of
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in accordance with the purpose of


Explanation:
The customer shall assure that he will not maintain ...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gemäß


Explanation:
The custumer pledges not to .... gemäß the definitions in the...


    13 years in Germany+professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Mats, but what is it in English?
3 mins
  -> Good question eh ;-)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to


Explanation:
according to the definitions...

Eh. Not much better than Kim's suggestion

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as defined in


Explanation:
Just another option ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: So far the best!
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Mats! Could also be as specified/detailed/stipulated/set out in ... to name but a few!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within the meaning of


Explanation:
is Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon suggests, just to increase the confusion


    Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: This is, in fact, standard legalese for i.S.d.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as set forth in


Explanation:
I often use "as described in" or "as defined in," but "within the meaning of" is used a lot by some of my fellow American lawyers. "As set forth in" removes some of the ambiguity.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
This seemed to fit most precisely with what I felt was right.

Thanks.
ronjon