KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

SGB

English translation: code of social law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:SGB- Sozialgesetzbuch
English translation:code of social law
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

07:16 Oct 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
German term or phrase: SGB
This is from a temporary employee leasing contract:

"Der Entleiher ist verpflichtet, die erforderlichen Kontrollmeldungen nach (section symbol) 28a Abs. 4 SGB IV...abzugeben."

I found a translation for SGB, but I'm not sure it seemed to be applicable to the worker safety issues being discussed in the passage.

How would you translate the acronym and what would be the acronym in English?
Thanks.
ronjon
Ron Stelter
code of social law
Explanation:
SGB is Sozialgesetzbuch

The above is a rough translation, but you should always leave it in the German, and provide the translation as a footnote or similar to give a non-German speaking audience an idea of what's going on!

HTH

Mary

Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Mary. You are always quite helpful. I had found this myself, and my dictionary translated it as "Social Security Code," which I found somewhat confusing in that this deals with workers' safety issues, not payment of social security to seniors, etc. I suppose the "social" reference is quite expanded here to include workers' rights issues, among other things.

ronjon
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1code of social law
Mary Worby
4The Social Code, German Social Code
Vesna Zivcic
4Sozialgesetzbuch
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
code of social law


Explanation:
SGB is Sozialgesetzbuch

The above is a rough translation, but you should always leave it in the German, and provide the translation as a footnote or similar to give a non-German speaking audience an idea of what's going on!

HTH

Mary



Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks, Mary. You are always quite helpful. I had found this myself, and my dictionary translated it as "Social Security Code," which I found somewhat confusing in that this deals with workers' safety issues, not payment of social security to seniors, etc. I suppose the "social" reference is quite expanded here to include workers' rights issues, among other things.

ronjon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
51 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sozialgesetzbuch


Explanation:
SGB = Sozialgesetzbuch

I would translate it as code of social law, but I don't know what the equivalent in English is.

Hope this helps!

Sheila


http://www.berlin.de/Land/SenArbSozFrau/schwarzarbeit/sw_ill...

Leistungsträger entgegen der Meldepflicht nach § 60 Abs. 1 Satz 1 Nr. 2 Erstes Buch Sozialgesetzbuch (SGB I)


Ordnungswidrig handelt gemäß § 111 Abs. 1 Nr. 2 Viertes Buch Sozialgesetzbuch (SGB IV)

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Social Code, German Social Code


Explanation:
1. ... The Social Code III (Sozialgesetzbuch - SGB III)


2. ... Part Seven of the German Social Code (SGB VII), that replaced the former Reich Insurance Code, forms the legal basis of the industrial Berufsgenossenschaften ...

Aldough CC stands for Civil Code, I couldn't find the confirmation that SC is used for the Social Code.



    Reference: http://www.iab.de/iab/engiab.htm
    Reference: http://www.hvbg.de/e/pages/benefit/basics/legal.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8