KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

kridaträchtig handeln

English translation: deceptive insolvency practices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Krida (Austrian)
English translation:deceptive insolvency practices
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:40 Oct 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: kridaträchtig handeln
wer fahrlaessig die Befriedigung eines Glaeubigers durch kridatraechtiges Handeln vereitelt
EMatt
in support of C.Behren
Explanation:
hier is the definition.
Interesting to know.

Krida begeht, wer schuldhaft die Befriedigung seiner Gläubiger unmöglich macht bzw. die Zahlungsunfähigkeit herbeiführt. Fahrlässige Krida begeht man zB bei übermäßigen Aufwand, unverhältnismäßigem Kredit, Vermögensverschleuderung, gewagten Geschäften, Eingehen neuer Schulden oder Gewährung von Pfandrechten nach Eintritt der Insolvenz, nicht rechtzeitigem Antrag eines Insolvenzverfahrens (Konkursverschleppung). Fahrlässige Krida ist mit Freiheitsstrafe bis zu zwei Jahren, bei erschwerenden Umständen bis zu drei Jahren, betrügerische Krida mit Freiheitsstrafe bis zu zehn Jahren bedroht (Strafgesetzbuch § 156, § 159).

Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by deceptive practices designed to conceal one's insolvency
Dr. Fred Thomson
4in support of C.Behren
Maya Jurt
3 +1an intention to act drag on insolvency
Carsten Behrend
4niederträchtig
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niederträchtig


Explanation:
must be a fax you're reading.

malicious, spiteful


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This answer is wrong. It is a criminal law term with a speci
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This answer is wrong. It is a criminal law term with a speci

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an intention to act drag on insolvency


Explanation:
Krida is Austrian German, no such existence in Germany's German.




    Reference: http://www.ph-online.at/PH/info/info_fahrlkrida.htm
Carsten Behrend
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: see below. Good to know.
9 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in support of C.Behren


Explanation:
hier is the definition.
Interesting to know.

Krida begeht, wer schuldhaft die Befriedigung seiner Gläubiger unmöglich macht bzw. die Zahlungsunfähigkeit herbeiführt. Fahrlässige Krida begeht man zB bei übermäßigen Aufwand, unverhältnismäßigem Kredit, Vermögensverschleuderung, gewagten Geschäften, Eingehen neuer Schulden oder Gewährung von Pfandrechten nach Eintritt der Insolvenz, nicht rechtzeitigem Antrag eines Insolvenzverfahrens (Konkursverschleppung). Fahrlässige Krida ist mit Freiheitsstrafe bis zu zwei Jahren, bei erschwerenden Umständen bis zu drei Jahren, betrügerische Krida mit Freiheitsstrafe bis zu zehn Jahren bedroht (Strafgesetzbuch § 156, § 159).



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by deceptive practices designed to conceal one's insolvency


Explanation:
In other words, if you are broke, don't buy something with the assertion that you will pay for it later, if you know in advance that you cannot do so.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608